Table 1.

Reconstruction errors provided by the different methods, with different values of the regularization parameter, in the case of the simulated buried object. In all cases, the iterations are stopped when the minimum error is reached.

RegularizationmethodαISRAPLM
Error(%)IterationError(%)Iteration
Nonregularized42.285638.41119
TikhonovFormula38.9407239.12244
Formula39.0863238.61615
Formula41.8102338.41204
TVFormula40.484,33434.4100,000
Formula37.219,48732.848,027
Formula34.510,55335.31388
MGSFormula40.157835.7842
Formula38.495636.2854
Formula40.4135237.7550